Tuesday, May 21

The butter wash, the Salvation Mountain, the bananas

In the past month I've found things that make it all better. I'm not talking about making bad situations better (though that's true), I'm talking about life. Things that make my life feel like it is really worth something. Do you understand how huge that is? Coming from someone who never doubted it, but always questioned the timing and placement of events...I feel so...sublimely understood.

Leonard Knight constructed and painted this mountain in the desert as a tribute to his faith. I am not a religious person, but I think the dedication to what he loved is breathtaking. If you love something so much that it steers your entire life in a positive direction, what's wrong with that? Not a damn thing.

There aren't many people that I look up to creatively. There's one high school teacher, one actress, one artist, and a few musicians. That's it. I don't relate to people, I only seem to relate to ideas. Which is fine - I think it's healthy to be that way, actually - but I sometimes feel like I'm flailing because I don't know where I'm going. I have no frame of reference.

I'm just overthinking. I know that if I just relax and go wherever my life takes me, things work out really well. It's only when I become...aware haha... that things start to spiral out of control. Not a bad problem to have, right?

I wonder where I would be had I placed my focus on art from the beginning instead of music. Probably right here. I'm supposed to be right here. I just would have walked here instead of flying :)

I have a lot to say (finally!) butttt I'm going to shut up and post these pictures instead. We went to Salvation Mountain and wandered around in 100 degree heat and then stumbled upon the International Museum of Bananas on our way back home, lol. There are also pictures from Salton Sea, but those will be in a future post because I'm gonna do something special with them! BEHOLD:

A surreal weekend as a whole. Sunday Cindy and I went to the Egyptian Theatre to see that X-Files event that I talked about in my last post. I sat...in the same room...as Chris Carter...and watched 2 episodes on a big screen. The girl in front of me had Mulder & Scully barbie dolls. I felt very at home.

You should also go look at Cindy's post about all this, because she captured a lot of things that I did not!


Photo Locations: Salvation Mountain (Niland, CA), International Banana Museum (Mecca, CA) 


If you like what you see, consider following me on Twitter and Instagram or liking Excelsior Lady on Facebook!


  1. Awesome!!!! I cannot WAIT to go here. I've already decided it's going to be my Next Big Adventure (my life has been lacking in those lately). Can't wait to see what you do with the Salton Sea photos...I'm intrigued.

  2. Who cares why someone made that. It's amazing and beautiful. Love it.

  3. Great pictures. I'm not religious but I want to go to Salvation Mountain! Looks awesome.

  4. Two things. 1. Not going to lie, I am slightly disappointed The X-Files night didn't command a bigger portion of this post. 2. Salvation Mountain. Wow. That kind of commitment to an idea just terrifies the bejesus out of me (Pun absolutely intended).

  5. I've never heard of Salvation Mountain, but from your pictures, it looks pretty interesting and cool! :)

    As for that other stuff... I understand that, too. When I get out of my head and live, things are just better and flow. But sometimes you want a plan. Sometimes you want to know how it'll all go and everything you'll do. Sometimes it's really hard to sit with the uncertainty, knowing that you'll have to be the one to build it and design it because maybe what you're meant to do hasn't quite been done THIS way before... I feel like... while there are a lot of people to admire, there are few that I really resonate with and look up to... so yeah, it can be hard to figure out where to go from... sometimes, a vast open field of what sometimes feels like... nothingness. At least nothingness until you start to create, if that makes any sense?